Printer Friendly

The Constitution of 1973 is federal in nature, therefore, a constitutional division of power between the central government and the provincial governments. The Provincial Assembly of Sindh has provincial autonomy and consists of a unicameral legislature, which means consisting of a single chamber, as a legislative assembly. Members are elected for a term of five years, unless the assembly is dissolved sooner.


General Election were held on May 11, 2013 and first session of the Provincial Assembly of Sindh was held on 29th May, 2013. Election of Speaker and Deputy Speaker for the Provincial Assembly of Sindh was held on May 30, 2013. Mr. Agha Siraj Khan Durrani was elected as the Speaker of the Provincial Assembly of Sindh and Syeda Shahla Raza was elected as Deputy Speaker of the Provincial Assembly of Sindh (2nd time). 

On 30th May, 2013 Syed Qaim Ali Shah was elected as Chief Minister Sindh (3rd time). Consequent upon the acceptance of the resignation of Syed Qaim Ali Shah from the office of Chief Minister Sindh on 27th July, 2016.

On 29th July, 2016 Syed Murad Ali Shah elected and took oath as Chief Minister Sindh.

On request of (44) Members of the Provincial Assembly of Sindh belonging to Opposition Benches (MQM) to declare Khawaja Izhar ul Hassan, MPA as Leader of Opposition. The Honourable Speaker, Provincial Assembly of Sindh, in accordance of the provisions of sub-rule (3) of Rule 25 of Rules of Procedure of the Provincial Assembly of Sindh, has been pleased to declare KHAWAJA IZHAR UL HASSAN, MPA as Leader of Opposition with effect from 29th April, 2015.


                                         PROVINCIAL ASSEMBLY OF SINDH

                                    A.    GENERAL SEATS                       130
                                    B.    WOMEN RESERVED SEATS           29
                                    C.    MINORITY SEATS                       09
                                                        TOTAL SEATS:            168

Vacant - PS-16 JACOBABAD-CUM-KASHMORE-I (OLD JACOBABAD-IV) Due to death of Mir Hazar Khan Bijarani (PPP)
Vacant-PS-58 BADIN-II (OLD BADIN-IV) Due to resignation tendered by Dr. Sikaner Mandhro, MPA

                                                                            PARTY WISE SEAT DISTRIBUTION


1.Pakistan Peoples Party Parliamentarian          (94 Seats)  

a. General Seats : 73
b. Seats reserved for Women: 16
c. Seats reserved for Minority: 05

2.Muthida Quomi Movement Pakistan                   (50 Seats)   
a. General Seats : 38
b. Seats reserved for Women: 09
c. Seats reserved for Minority: 03


3. Pakistan Muslim League (F)                                  (09  Seats)   
a. General Seats : 06
b. Seats reserved for Women: 02

c. Seat reserved for Non Muslim: 01


4. Pakistan Muslim League (N)/NPP                         (07 Seats )  
a. General Seats : 06
b. Seats reserved for Women: 01

5. Pakistan Tehreek-e- Insaf                                      (04 Seats)   
a. General Seats : 03

b. Seat reserved for Women: 01


6. National Peoples Party NPP                                    (01 Seat)

a. General Seats:  01


7. Independent                                                                (01 Seat)

a. General Seats:  01


PREVIOUS ASSEMBLY (05-04-2008 TO 19-03-2013

The General Election were held on 18th February, 2008.

The first session was held on 5th April 2008. Election of Speaker and Deputy Speaker for the Provincial Assembly of Sindh was held on 07 April, 2008. Mr. Nisar Ahmed Khuhro and Syeda Shehla Raza were elected un-opposed as Speaker and Deputy Speaker of the Provincial Assembly of Sindh respectively.

On 8th April, 2008 Syed Qaim Ali Shah was elected as Chief Minister Sindh (2nd time) and Jam Madad Ali Khan was notified as Leader of the Opposition on 18th June 2008, he remained Leader of the Opposition till 12 June 2011. Syed Sardar Ahmed, MPA was notified as Leader of the Opposition on 5th March, 2013.

This Assembly completed its constitutional age i.e. "Five year term". In 40 Sessions,  13th  Assembly passed 136  Government Bills and 04 Private Bills and disposed of  45 Notices of Resolution under Rule 102/103 (old Rules of procedure of the Provincial Assembly of Sindh) & Out of Turn 157 resolutions, 63 Adjournment Motions, 41 Privilege Motions, and 5744 Questions. 32 Ordinances were laid in the House.

On 19th  March, 2013 Dr. Ishrat-ul-Ibad Khan, Governor of Sindh dissolved the Provincial Assembly of Sindh.

PREVIOUS ASSEMBLY (12-12-2002 TO 18-11-2007

In October 2002, after three years of military rule under General Pervez Musharraf, President and Chief Executive of Pakistan, general elections were held in the country.

 

The October 2002 polls were different from past elections for two major reasons; the reservation of women seats in all legislature institutions: the Senate, the National Assembly and provincial assemblies, and the second significant difference was a rule barring candidates without a minimum educational qualification, which was a graduate degree or equivalent, from contesting the election.

 

As a result, almost 90% of the legislators elected in the October 2002 polls were new entrants in the assemblies. The seats of the Sindh Assembly were increased from 109 to 168. General elections were held for 130 seats on 10 October 2002. 29 seats were reserved for women and nine for minorities.

 

The first session was held on 12 December 2002. Election of Speaker and Deputy Speaker for the Provincial Assembly of Sindh was held on 14 December 2002. Syed Muzaffar Hussain Shah secured 90 votes and was elected as the Speaker of the Provincial Assembly of Sindh. Ms. Raheela Tawana secured 86 votes and was elected as Deputy Speaker of the Provincial Assembly of Sindh.

 

This Assembly completed its constitutional age i.e. "Five year term". In 44 Sessions,  12th  Assembly passed 42  Bills and disposed of  52 resolutions, 79 Adjournment Motions, 21 Privilege Motions, 02 Motions and 4552 Questions. On 18th  November, 2007 Dr. Ishrat-ul-Ibad Khan, Governor of Sindh dissolved the Provincial Assembly of Sindh.